This website uses cookies in order to optimize it and for continuous improvement. You agree to the usage of cookies when you continue using this site.

Privacy statement

 

The CAI GmbH (CAI) is pleased about your visit to our website and your interest in our company and our products and services. The protection of your personal data during the collection, processing and use during your visit to our website is very important to us. Below you will find information on what data is recorded during your visit to the website and how it is used.

In doing so, we observe the relevant data protection regulations, in particular the provisions of the German Telemedia Act ("TMG") and the German Federal Data Protection Act ("BDSG") as well as the European General Data Protection Regulation ("GDPR").
Our employees have been obliged by us to secrecy and to comply with the statutory data protection regulations.

We point out that the data transmission in the Internet (for example in the communication by e-mail) have security gaps and can not be completely protected against access by third parties.

Responsible body

CAI GmbH, represented by the managing directors Prof. Dr. Elke Berninger-Schäfer and Heidi Kupke, Gartenstraße 26, 76133 Karlsruhe, Germany, Fax: (+49) 721/161 18 47, seat Karlsruhe, Mannheim district court, commercial register no. HRB 718059, VAT ID number DE292337926

Capture data

As a rule, no personal data will be collected from you when you visit our website. On the web server with our provider in so-called server log files, which your browser automatically transmits to us, as far as your browser allows,

  • the name of your Internet service provider,
  • the browser type,
  • the website from which you visit us,
  • the pages you visit with us,
  • date and duration of your visit saved.

This information may be used for statistical purposes to improve our website and service. They can not be assigned to specific persons. A merge of this information with other data sources will not be done. We reserve the right to check this data retrospectively, if we become aware of specific indications for illegal use.

Order data processing

We have concluded a contract with our provider for order data processing and implement the legal requirements for order data processing by the provider.

 

Collection and processing of personal data

Personal data is only stored if you provide it to us, for example:

  • when contacting CAI (via contact form, registration, e-mail, fax, telephone, etc.)
  • in the context of the initiation of a contract (order form, quotation, conclusion of contract, etc.)
  • in the context of fulfilling a contract

Personal information is information that can be used explicitly to discover your identity. This includes information such as

  • your real name,
  • e-mail address,
  • mailing address,
  • telephone number etc.

Your personal data will only be passed on to third parties if this is necessary for the purpose of contract execution or for billing purposes or if you have previously consented.

Your personal data will not be sold to third parties by us. A transfer to government institutions and authorities entitled to receive information only takes place within the framework of mandatory legal provisions or insofar as we are obliged to do so by court order.

Purpose of use

Personal data will only be used to provide you with the services you require, or for other purposes for which you have given your consent, unless otherwise required by law.

Storage of data

CAI will retain personal information as long as necessary to perform any service you have requested or given consent to, unless otherwise required by law. The duration of the data storage depends on the statutory storage requirements.

Right of withdrawal

You are entitled to revoke the consent to the use of personal data in whole or in part at any time with effect for the future.

Right of access

You have the right to request free information about the data stored about your person or your pseudonym. At your request, the information can also be issued electronically. You can contact us via mail or e-mail (see above).

Correction, blocking and erasure of data

You have the right to correction, blocking or, apart from the prescribed data storage for business transactions, erasure of your personal data.

The deletion of stored personal data takes place if you revoke your consent to the storage, if their knowledge is no longer necessary for the fulfillment of the purpose for which they were stored or if their storage is or becomes inadmissible for other legal reasons.

For a data lock to be taken into account at all times, these data must be stored in a lock file for control purposes. You can also request the deletion of the data, as long as there is no legal archiving obligation. As far as such an obligation exists, we lock your data on request.

Contradiction of the commercial use of our contact information

The use of the published contact details such as postal addresses, telephone and fax numbers as well as e-mail addresses by third parties for the transmission of not expressly requested information within the scope of our imprint or comparable information is not permitted, unless we had previously given our express written consent or There is already a business relationship. Legal action against the senders of so-called SPAM mails for violations of this prohibition are expressly reserved. The service provider and all persons named on this website hereby object to any commercial use and disclosure of their data.

Security

CAI uses technical and organizational measures to protect your data against accidental or intentional manipulation, loss, destruction or unauthorized access. Our security measures are continually being improved in line with technical progress.

To protect the security of your data during transmission, we use state-of-the-art encryption procedures (eg TLS) via HTTPS or WebRTC.

Children

Personal data should not be shared with anyone under the age of 18 without the consent of the parent or guardian. CAI encourages all parents and guardians to educate their children about the safe and responsible use of personal information on the Internet. It may happen that CAI processes personal data of children on assignment. The responsible persons have to provide in this case for the permission of the parents.

Cookies

CAI uses cookies to recognize users' preferences and to make the websites optimal. This allows easier navigation and a high degree of user-friendliness of a website.

Cookies are small files that are stored on your device. These can be used to determine if your device has already communicated with our pages. Only the cookie on your device is identified. Personal data can then be stored in cookies if you have consented or if this is technically absolutely necessary, e.g. to allow a protected login.

If you use our website, you agree to the use and storage of cookies on your device. You can also view our website without cookies. Most browsers accept cookies automatically. You can prevent the storage of cookies on your device by selecting * Do not accept cookies * in your browser settings. On your device, you can delete previously set cookies at any time. How this works in detail, please refer to the instructions of your browser or terminal manufacturer

If you do not accept cookies, this may lead to functional restrictions of our offers.

Links

This page contains references to websites from external providers. The links were carefully checked before they were activated. However, it is not excluded that changes in content will be made by the respective providers in retrospect. This Privacy Policy applies only to the Internet presence of CAI. A liability for the content or accuracy of the privacy policy of websites of other providers will not be accepted. For information about the privacy policy of other providers please check the respective website or contact the respective provider.

Change of our privacy police

We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy from time to time to ensure that it complies with current legal requirements or to implement changes to our services in the Privacy Policy, such as: For example, when introducing new services. Your new visit will be subject to the new privacy policy.

 

Stand Mai 2018